Privacy Policy

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

This privacy policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.By visiting our website, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. In particular, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

 

INDEMNIFICATION

You understand and agree that you will indemnify, defend and hold us and our affiliates harmless from any liability, loss, claim and expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, arising from your use of our website or your violation of these terms and conditions.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs.

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.

As a lawyer we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protect any personal information we hold.

Chhokar Law is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. Any personal information you do provide is protected under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). This means that at the point of collection you will be informed that your personal information is being collected.  Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

Website visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except our personnel who need the information.

 

DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

The information provided in this website and any pages it links to is for your information only and is not to be considered legal advice. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other websites and encourage you to examine each sites privacy policy to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.  Laws and legal consequences differ between jurisdictions. Your sole and exclusive remedy relating to your use of the site shall be to discontinue using the site.

Chhokar Law Office does not warranty the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information. Such information is provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind.  The information on this website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors and Chhokar Law Officec will use best efforts to maintain the accuracy and to continually update information on this website. You agree that your use of our website is at your sole risk.

Any information sent to the Chhokar Law email or contact form through this website is not a confidential lawyer-client communication.  No lawyer-client relationship is created by such correspondence or by you assessing the material in this website.  Those materials should not be relied upon as a substitute for legal advice.  Legal advice is dependent on specific factual circumstances and even with identical circumstances, a legal opinon may be altered when laws or judicial decisions change.

Information on our website should not necessarily be relied upon and should not to be construed to be professional advice from us. We do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any of the information provided, and are not responsible for any loss resulting from your reliance on such information.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Any questions or concerns about these terms and conditions of use should be brought to our attention by e-mail to info@chhokarlaw.ca, and providing us with information relating to your concern.